Privacy policy

 

This policy applies to AdventureToFitness.com and any other site owned and/or operated by or on behalf of Adventure to Fitness LLC. or any of its subsidiaries, that states that it is governed by this Privacy Policy and/or links to this Privacy Policy (the sites and entities collectively referred to herein as "AdventureToFitness.com" and/or "Adventure to Fitness" respectively).

Adventure to Fitness is committed to protecting the privacy of its online visitors (e.g., parents, teachers, librarians, and children). This policy outlines our practices, and the measures we have taken to provide a safe online environment. The policy applies only to our online practices, except for the Opt-Out procedure below, which also applies to our offline collection of personal information.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We consider the following, among other things, to be personally identifiable information: first and last name, e-mail address, street address and phone number.

We (and/or our agents or affiliates) may collect online and use personally identifiable information from our adult visitors: (1) to process and fulfill orders for products or services; (2) in connection with contests, games, surveys, forums, subscription registrations, content submissions, classroom activities, our requests for suggestions and visitors' requests for information; and (3) to customize the content on our site for our visitors' current and future needs. In addition, this personally identifiable information may be used to provide our visitors, via e-mail or other means, information about materials and activities that may be of interest to them, including products or services of third parties. For these reasons, we may share such information with third parties.

We also reserve the right to disclose any personally identifiable information that we collect to any third party if we believe that we are required to do so for any or all of the following reasons: (i) to comply with the law; (ii) to comply with legal processes or governmental requests; (iii) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of our website or our network; and/or (iv) to protect the rights, property, safety and security of Adventure to Fitness and its employees, our website visitors, and/or the public.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacyofficer@adventuretofitness.com. Note also that our Site does not respond to Do Not Track browser signals.

If you are an individual who has provided us with your personal information online or offline and you do not want us to share your information with third parties, or if there is a media notification that you no longer wish to receive from us, please let us know by sending us your name, address, e-mail, and phone number (our Opt-Out procedure) at:

Adventure to Fitness
Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 634
Round Rock, TX 78680
privacyofficer@adventuretofitness.com
888-406-7779

FOR PARENTS AND GUARDIANS

There are many activities on the Adventure to Fitness site that children can participate in and enjoy without having to share personally identifiable information.

For those activities that require personally identifiable information, such as contests, in compliance with the Federal Trade Commission's Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Adventure to Fitness will not condition a child's participation in an activity on that child disclosing more personally identifiable information than is reasonably necessary to administer the activity. For such activities, we will notify the parent (or teacher) of our privacy policy and obtain verifiable consent before collecting or using personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

The exceptions are where we collect only the child's name and online contact information to: (1) obtain parental consent or provide parents with notice; (2) respond directly on a one-time basis to a child's specific request; (3) respond more than once to a child's specific request along with providing parental notice of such use; (4) protect the safety of a child; or (5) comply with legal requirements. Any personal information we collect from children will only be used for internal purposes and will not be shared with unaffiliated third parties except those necessary for site operations.

When we provide parents (or teachers) with notice and/or seek consent, we also give them the ability to let us know if they do not want any further use made of the personally identifiable information we have collected from the child. Parents (and teachers) can request to review or have deleted the child's personally identifiable information from Adventure to Fitness records, and refuse to permit further use of a child's personally identifiable information by writing to us at: 

Adventure to Fitness
Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 634
Round Rock, TX 78680
privacyofficer@adventuretofitness.com
888-406-7779

FOR TEACHERS

There are many activities on the Adventure to Fitness site that are for teachers, which enable teachers to add another dimension to their classroom and students' activities. In order to create such online classroom activities, we will collect personally identifiable information from teachers. When teachers register with our site, we use their sign-in information, which contains personally identifiable information, to ensure that only the teacher who has signed in has access to his or her personal areas of the site.

FOR KIDS

Remember to be smart online. Do not give out your full name, e-mail address, home address, telephone number or any other personal information that would enable someone to contact you either online or offline, without first asking your parent or guardian for permission.  Sometimes on our Adventure to Fitness site we will ask you for your first and last name, e-mail address along with your parents' e-mail address. We do this so that we can contact your parents to let them know that you have communicated with us, and that we have collected this information from you. We may ask for other personal information from you in certain circumstances, but only after we have received permission from your parent. If you have any doubt about that, please have your parent or teacher contact us.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND THE USE OF COOKIE TECHNOLOGY

We collect non-personally identifiable information through the use of a software technology called "cookies," and through our visitors' voluntary submissions to us and/or upon our request. By non-personally identifiable information, we are referring to information about our visitors' browsers (e.g., Internet Explorer, FireFox, or Chrome, etc), operating systems (e.g., Windows or Macintosh), Internet service providers and other similar information which we track in aggregate form. We may also collect the following non-personally identifiable information in connection with content submissions, games, classrooms, and bulletin boards: first name only and first initial of last name, state, age, and grade. The non-personally identifiable information that we track is anonymous and will never be identified with or lead us back to any of our visitors.

Cookie technology helps us to know how many people visit us and where visitors go on our site. Cookies are small bits of information we send to your computer. Among other things, this non-personally identifiable information allows us to know which areas are favorites, which areas need a bit of improvement, or what technologies and Internet services are being used by our visitors so that we may continually improve our visitors' online experiences. You may change your browser settings so that your computer warns you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to disallow cookies altogether. Be aware that if you turn cookies off certain features and content on this Site may not be available.

USE OF IP ADDRESSES

We collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of AdventureToFitness.com. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a Web server when you're on the Web. When you are on our site, we have a back-end server that logs your computer's IP address. We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

THIRD-PARTY SERVERS

We use third-party companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site and to monitor traffic to our Web site. These companies may (via cookies, gifts or otherwise) use aggregate information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other personally) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide us with data about our site and/or to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

SECURITY

Adventure to Fitness takes reasonable measures to protect your personally-identifiable information. We also require contractors and outside companies who work with us to adhere to appropriate privacy standards through their contracts with us. Unfortunately, no security system, or system of transmitting data over the Internet, is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our servers, the means by which information is transmitted between your computer and our servers, or any information provided to us or to any third party through or in connection with the website. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Visitors will find links from AdventuretoFitness.com to independently owned, controlled and/or managed World Wide Web or Internet sites whose content we have found of possible interest to our visitors. In many cases, but not always, the links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organizations connected with these sites. While we initially visit these sites to which we directly link, please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these sites and such content may be constantly changing. We recommend that children check with their parents or teachers before clicking off to any new sites, and we encourage all end users of AdventureToFitness.com to read the privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to update and revise this policy at any time. You will know if this policy has been revised since your last visit to the Site by referring to the “Effective Date” at the top of this page. If we make a material change to this policy (for example, regarding the disclosure of your personally-identifiable information), we will also announce that change through email, by posting on our home page, or some other reasonably appropriate method.

RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

If we sell all or any part of our business or sell or transfer all or a material part of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or other transfer or disposition of any part our business, we reserve the right to access, transfer or disclose any and all information that we collect from our Site’s visitors, or that we otherwise collect in connection with the Site, to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

We operate and control the site from the United States. By using this site, you understand and agree that your personally-identifiable information may be stored and processed in any country where we engage service providers, including the United States. Your information may therefore be subject to data protection laws that are different from those of your country; it may also be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in accordance with the laws of the United States.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or practices, or you wish to amend, update, or verify the information on file, or to notify us that you want your information deleted from our files, please contact us at privacyofficer@adventuretofitness.com.

 

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is December, 2008.

Last Revised: September 30, 2015